TP LINK (TL FC111A 20) 10/100 Mbps WDM Media Converter, up to 20km, 802.3u 10/100Base TX, 100Base FX, Single Mode, Half Duplex/Full Duplex | TP-LINK from 1st Line Support


Supply when you need IT

Contact Us
Please use this form, to leave us a message




Media Converters

TP-LINK (TL-FC111A-20) 10/100 Mbps WDM Media Converter, up to 20km, 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX, Single-Mode, Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex
Manufacturer : TP-LINK
Manufacturer Part Code : TL-FC111A-20

Category : Media Converters
Weight: 0.3440 kg
Price : £ 23.30 + £ 5.20 Postage per Order (UK)

Items : 20
Updated : 05-12-2020 00:12:01

Other products in this range
TP-LINK (TL-FC111A-20) 10/100 Mbps WDM Media Converter, up to 20km, 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX, Single-Mode, Half-Duplex/Full-DuplexTP-LINK (TL-FC111B-20) 10/100 Mbps WDM Media Converter, up to 20km, 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX, Single-Mode, Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex


10/100 Mbps WDM Media Converter

  • Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards
  • Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex transfer mode
  • 9/125 um SMF (Single-Mode Fiber)
  • Bidirectional WDM communication on a single fiber
  • Ranges up to 20km (12.4 miles)
  • Work with TL-FC111B-20 as a pair
 
 
 
 
What This Product Does

TL-FC111A-20 is a 100M media converter, providing a 100M RJ-45 port and a 100M SC fiber port, which can convert between electrical and optical signals. And long-distance data transmission through optical fiber can be applied to commercial scenarios such as park security monitoring and wireless networking.





How This Product Works

TL-FC111A-20 adopts WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) technology, helping send and receive data at a distance of up to 20km (12.4 miles) over only one fiber, which saves half of the cable deployment cost for customers. TL-FC111A-20 transmits data at 1550nm wavelength and receives data at 1310nm wavelength on optical fiber. The TL-FC111A-20 works in the other end as a pair by receiving data at wavelength 1550nm and sending data at wavelength 1310nm.

 


Description

Specification

  • Type: WDM Media Converter
  • Enclosure Type: External
  • Basic Functions: "Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards
    Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex transfer mode
    9/125 um SMF (Single-Mode Fiber)
    Bidirectional WDM communication on a single fiber
    Ranges up to 20km (12.4 miles)
    Work with TL-FC111B-20 as a pair"
  • Ports: 1 x SC fiber optic
    1 x RJ45 jack
  • Standards and Protocols: "IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3i, IEEE802.3u"
  • WDM TX: 1550 nm
  • Wave Length: 1550nm Tx/1310nm Rx
  • WDM RX: 1310 nm
  • Network Media 10BASE-T: "UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
    EIA/TIA-568 100 STP (maximum 100m)"
  • Network Media 100BASE-T: "UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
    EIA/TIA-568 100 STP (maximum 100m)"
  • Network Media 100BASE-FX: Single-mode fiber
  • Transmission Distance: 20km
  • LED Indicators: "PWR, Link/Act"
  • Dimensions (WxDxH): 94.5 x 73 x 27 mm
  • Power Supply: External Power Adapter: 5 V/0.6 A
  • Environment (C): Operating Temperature: 0C~50C (32F~122F)
    Storage Temperature: -40C~70C (-40F~158F)
    Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
    Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing
  • Package Type: Retail
  • Package Weight: 0.3440 kg
  • Warranty: Limited Lifetime



Once you have made your purchase, we can help provide support, remotely or on-site, quickly, from our un-reveiled support service.

We can also provide you Installation Service, to help you get your new product or device working.

You may want to have some training, on how to use your new purchase, we can help there too, Remote Training, to help you to get the best out of your new product or device.



Comments/Review






Add your comment here
Name * Requested
Email * If you don't provide a valid email, you cannot activate your comment
Website * Optional
Comment

** Spammers will be logged, blocked and reported, we automatically block Tor posting




1st Line Support
Work: 44 Douglas Mews
Bournemouth
Dorset
BH6 5BE
UK
Work +44-781-258-7233
Email: 1st Line Support

Category :
Bluetooth Adapters
Controllers
Media Converters
Network
PCI/PCIe Network Cards
PoE Splitters/Injectors
Powerline Adapters
Print Servers
Range Ext/Access Points
Routers
SFP Modules/Cables
Smart Home
Surveillance Cameras
Switches
USB Hubs
USB Wireless Adapters

Delivery within two days £5.20 to your door, if ordered before 4pm.

Adverts


Air weapon designs
GET Designs on Patreon
Air and string weapon designs
Web Design, Web Dressing and Web Hosting by 1st Line Support